Can you use gold border cards in Commander?

Can you use gold border cards in Commander?

Can you use gold border cards in Commander?

There is not a single rule that prohibits the use of gold-bordered or silver-bordered cards in Commander. Gold and silver bordered cards aren't legal in vintage, so therefore they're technically not legal in commander.

What cards are legal in Commander?

Cards Legal in Commander All regular-sized black- and white-bordered Magic cards publicly released by Wizards of the Coast are legal to play with in Commander. This means that silver-bordered cards are not legal in Commander — they are not covered by the Comprehensive Rules and not legal in constructed formats.

What cards are not legal Commander?

The following cards are banned from the format: 25 cards with the Card Type “Conspiracy." Click here for list. 9 cards that reference "playing for ante." Click here for list. Cards whose art, text, name, or combination thereof that are racially or culturally offensive are banned in all formats.

Are world championship cards legal in EDH?

If you aren't at a sanctioned tournament, they are totally fine. Nothing in the EDH rules says "do not use gold-bordered cards".

Do wishes work in Commander?

There's a new card in D&D: Adventures in the Forgotten Realms called Wish. The short version is that the card doesn't work in Commander. Rule 11 applies to this card, so it doesn't work any differently than other outside-the-game cards which attempt to bring other cards in from outside the game. ...

Can all Planeswalkers be commanders?

Sheldon of the Commander Rules Committee has said there aren't plans to allow all planeswalkers (posted 28 August 2017, in response to an inquiry about planeswalkers becoming legendary): No, PWs will not be allowable as commanders unless a card specifically says that it can--so no change.

Can Commander decks have more than 100 cards?

A Commander deck is 100 cards and you can't have more than one of any card that isn't a basic land.

Does the Commander count as one of the 100 cards?

Yes, the Commander is part of the deck. 903.

Is Sol Ring banned in 1v1 Commander?

It's a poor solution which brings serious and unnecessary consequences. "It's only a problem in 1v1, and it's already banned there." In a duel, Sol Ring is so back-breaking that dropping it on turn one is often game over. As a result, it's banned there.

What commanders are banned?

The following cards are also banned from being played as a commander :

  • Derevi, Empyrial Tactician.
  • Edric, Spymaster of Trest.
  • Erayo, Soratami Ascendant.
  • Oloro, Ageless Ascetic.
  • Rofellos, Llanowar Emissary.
  • Zur the Enchanter.
  • Braids, Cabal Minion.


Related Posts: